Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Fordingbridge Rugby Club

View

History

2010/2011

Firsts - London South West 3, Captain Dean Lewis

Seconds - Dorset & Wilts 2, Captain Mike Parry

2009/2010

Firsts - London South West 3, Captain Dean Lewis

Seconds - Dorset & Wilts 2, Captain David Timms

2008/2009

Firsts - Hampshire Division 1, Champions - Captain Tim Donell

Seconds - Dorset & Wilts 3 South, Champions - Captain Dave Timms

2007/2008

Firsts - Hampshire Division 1, 4th place - Captain Tim Brittan

Seconds - Hampshire Merit 2, Champions for the second time in 4 seasons - Captain Dave Timms

2006/2007

Firsts - Hampshire Division 2, Runners Up promoted - Captain Tim Brittan

Seconds - Hampshire Merit 2, 3rd place - Captain Nick Dymott

2005/2006

Firsts - Hampshire Division 2, 3rd place - Captain Tim Brittan

Seconds - Hampshire Merit 2, 3rd place - Captain Nick Dymott

2004/2005

Firsts - Hampshire Division 2, 4th place - Captain Phil Collier

Seconds - Hampshire Merit 2, Champions - Captain Dave Gogin

2003/2004

Firsts - Hampshire Division 2 - Captain Phil Collier

Seconds - Hampshire Merit 2 - Captain Dave Gogin

2002/2003 Season - Hampshire Division 2, Club Captain: Adam Dennett

Hampshire Worthington's Bowl Semi-finalists

Under 16 Hampshire Cup Semi-finalists

New mini section launched

Rockets Under 7s win the Plate at the Wimborne Festival

James Greenwood represents England at Under 19 level

2001/2002 Season - Hampshire Division 2, Club Captain: Adam Dennett

Hampshire Caffrey's Bowl Quarter-finalists

Under 16 Hampshire Cup Semi-finalists

Under 16 Cup Winners, New Miltons 7s

Colts Plate Runners-up Petersfield 10s

Colts Shield Runners-up Alderholt 7s

James Greenwood is the first Fordingbridge RFC player to represent England (Under 18 group)

2000/2001 Season - Hampshire Division 2, Club Captain: Chris Langford

Third-place in Hampshire Division Two

Hampshire Caffrey's Bowl Finalists

Tetley's Bitter Vase, 5th Round

Team of the Year Runners-up (The Journal Sports Awards)

Under 15 Hampshire Cup Semi-finalists

1999/2000 Season - Hampshire Division 3, Club Captain: Dave Gogin

League Champions, promoted to Hampshire Division Two

Hampshire Caffrey's Bowl Semi-finalists

Team of the Month, Rugby World February 2000

Under 16 Hampshire Cup Semi-finalists

1998/1999 Season - Hampshire Division 2, Club Captain: Dave Gogin

Relegated to Hampshire Division Three

Under 13 and Under 15 Hampshire Cup Semi-finalists

1997/1998 Season - Hampshire Division 2, Club Captain: Dave Noyon

First XV

Under 14 Hampshire Cup Winners

First Website Launched

1996/1997 Season - Hampshire Division 1, Club Captain: Leigh Coulling

Relegated to Hampshire Division Two

Under 11 Hampshire Plate Winners

1995/1996 Season - Hampshire Division 1, Club Captain: Gary Derrick

Alderholt 7's Cup Winners

1994/1995 Season - Hampshire Division 2, Club Captain: John Stockley

League runners-up, promoted to Hampshire Division One 1993/1994 Season - Hampshire Division 2, Club Captain: John Stockley

Third-place in Hampshire Division Two

1992/1993 Season - Hampshire Division 2, Club Captain: Nick Curtin

1991/1992 Season - Hampshire Division 2, Club Captain: Mark Coppage

First XV 1990/1991 Season - Hampshire Division 2, Club Captain: Mark Coppage

Provincial Cup 6th Round

Team of the Year (New Forest Sports Council)

1989/1990 Season - Hampshire Division 2, Club Captain: Mark Coppage

Introduction of Mini Rugby

1988/1989 Season - Hampshire Division 1, Club Captain: Ian Jarman

Relegated to Hampshire Division Two

1987/1988 Season - Hampshire Division 2, Club Captain: Nick Rose

Introduction of Courage Leagues;

League Champions, promoted to Hampshire Division One

1986/1987 Season - Club Captain: Tony O'Connell

1985/1986 Season - Club Captain: Bernie Francis

2nd XV established

1984/1985 Season - Club Captain: Tony O'Connell

1983/1984 Season - Club Captain: Tony O'Connell

Fordingbridge Rugby Club founded in November 1983

1st XV
RECENT RESULTS

19 February 2011
Old Wellingtonian (H)
C - (-)
Match Report and Team

12 February 2011
London South Africa (A)
W - (15-49)
Match Report and Team

5 February 2011
Teddington (A)
L - (88-13)
Match Report and Team

Affiliations

Club sponsors